Project/Area Number |
15K19075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2016) Kyoto University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Koyu 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (90609497)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | オステオポンチン / 腸内細菌叢 / 腸管上皮内リンパ球 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, using Opn-EGFP knock-in (KI) mice we found that CD8α+ T cells in the intestinal tissues, including Peyer’s patch, lamina propria and epithelium, express Opn under steady state conditions. Among these cell, intraepithelial lymphocyte (IEL) CD8 T cells shows highest expression of Opn, and majority of these cells are TCRγδ cells. Opn knockout (KO) mice had altered fecal microflora concordant with a reduction of TCRγδ+ IELs. Consistent with this result, both treatment with anti-Opn blocking antibody and deficiency of Opn resulted in decreased survival of TCRγδ+ and TCRαβ+ IELs. This data suggests that a possibility that Opn may function as a survival factor for IELs in the intestinal tissue.