Why does atopic dermatitis often relapse in the same skin region?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Murata Akihiko  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (90624221)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / 接触性皮膚炎 / 組織常在性記憶T細胞 / 皮膚局所の免疫記憶 / 皮膚炎 / CD4+ T細胞 / CD8+ T細胞 / 表皮gamma-delta T細胞 / マスト細胞 / gamma-delta T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reason why atopic dermatitis often relapses in the same skin region is unclear. By using a mouse model, we found that the skin that had experienced inflammation and cured showed an accelerated inflammatory response upon reexposure to the same antigen. This 'local skin memory (LSM)' response involved tissue resident memory T cells (TRM cells) that remained in the inflammation-experienced skin for a long time. Analyses of the antigen-reexposed skin showed that the initiation of the LSM response involved inflammatory cytokines including interferon γ secreated from the activated TRM cells. Thus, these results suggest that the removal of TRM cells from the inflammation-experienced skin region will be needed to prevent the relapsing of atopic dermatitis.