Search for drug seeds for treatment of pulmonary emphysema targeting adhesion molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
HAGIYAMA Mitsuru  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (60632718)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアポトーシス / 接着分子 / shedding / 肺気腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pulmonary emphysema arises in cigarette smokers and also ex-smokers, indicating that alveolar structural destruction progresses even in the absence of oxidants. Lung-epithelial cell adhesion molecule 1 (CADM1) is extracellularly shed. This event contributes to the development of emphysema through accumulating the proapoptotic shedding products within alveolar cells. Here, we made an ex-smoker model using C57BL/6 mice. We calculated the mean linear intercepts in the lung histologic sections to estimate the alveolar space dilatation. The alveolar airspace was unchanged at the age of 18 weeks, but was significantly dilated at 30 weeks when compared with age-matched mice (p=0.016). Western blot analyses of the lung lysates revealed that the mice of both ages had more CADM1 shedding products than age-matched mice (p<0.05). Persisting increase in ectodomain shedding of CADM1 appeared to contribute to the development of emphysema in ex-smokers.