Role of PKM2 in gastric anc pancreatic cancer, as a regulator of cancer metabolism
Project/Area Number |
15K19080
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Miyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center |
Principal Investigator |
Yokoyama Misa 地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん幹細胞研究部, 共同研究員 (90727471)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | PKM2 / 胃癌 / 膵癌 / PKM |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the role of PKM2 in the development of gastric and cancer development, we evaluated molecular mechanisms of PKM2 using clinical tissue sample and cancer cell lines. We demonstrated that PKM2 plays critical roles of cell growth in gastric and pancreatic cancer. These data suggested that PKM2 is a good target for therapy.