Novel control mechanism by autoimmune disease-related gene Lnk/Sh2b3 in diabetic pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Mori Taizo  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 免疫制御研究部, 研究員 (40625307)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 免疫学 / シグナル伝達 / サイトカイン / 自己免疫疾患関連遺伝子 / 疾患関連遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lnk/Sh2b3 is an adaptor protein that negatively regulates cytokine signaling in lymphopoiesis. A missense variant within the LNK/SH2B3 gene has been reported to be a risk variant for several autoimmune diseases including diabetes. We found that glucose tolerance and insulin responses were impaired in Lnk KO mice. Moreover, immune cells such as group 1 innate lymphoid cells and M1 macrophages accumulated in adipose tissues. When Lnk KO mice were crossed with Il15 KO mice or depleted of G1-ILCs but not CD8+ T cells, glucose intolerance and adipose inflammation were ameliorated. Lnk KO G1-ILCs showed activated phenotypes as well as enhanced reactivity for IL-15, and administration of a JAK3 inhibitor improved glucose tolerance. Thus, Lnk/Sh2b3 controls homeostasis in adipose tissues and reduces the risk for onset of diabetes by regulating the expansion and activation of IL-15-dependent adipose G1-ILCs.