The mechanism of complement-inhibitory function in larval stage of Echinococcus multilocularis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Mizuki Sasaki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00632126)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords多包虫症 / 補体 / 多包虫 / 寄生虫 / エキノコックス / 条虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alveolar echinococcosis (AE) is a zoonotic infectious disease caused by the larval stage of the cestode Echinococcus multilocularis. In humans, metacestodes develop asexually like a tumor, mainly in the liver. I identified new genes of the serpin family (serpin) in E. multilocularis using genome and gene data sets, and attempted to determine their functions as inhibitor of complement cascade. As a result, all of three serpins did not show the complement-inhibitory activity. However, I demonstrated the secretion of these gene products from larval stage of E. multilocularis and protein expression in the germinal layer the parasite.