Analysis of Japanese encephalitis virus infection in mosquito cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KUWATA Ryusei  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 学術研究員 (00711219)
Research Collaborator MAEDA Ken  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (90284273)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords節足動物媒介感染症 / 蚊 / ウイルス / 細胞 / 受容体 / 感染症 / 日本脳炎ウイルス / フラビウイルス / アルボウイルス / 人獣共通感染症 / 衛生動物学 / ウイルス学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese encephalitis virus (JEV) causes viral encephalitis in Asia, estimating nearly 68000 clinical cases of JE globally each year. JEV is transmitted by mosquitoes, and maintained in a cycle between mosquitoes and vertebrate hosts, such as pigs and birds, in nature. Some of JEV receptor on cell surface has been reported on vertebrate cells, but a little or none on mosquito cells. We have established a new experimental systems to examine the cell factor binding to JEV by using virus-like particles (VLPs). Now we applied the JEV_VLPs systems to elucidate the mechanisms for the JEV infections on mosquito cells.