Elucidation whether innate-like lymphocytes are related with immunological memory during malaria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Shin-Ichi  杏林大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (20466030)
Research Collaborator YOKOTA Natsuki  杏林大学, 医学部, 実験助手
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsγδT細胞 / マラリア / 免疫記憶 / γδ T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunological memory is a crucial phenomenon for protective immunity against a variety of pathogens. However, it remains largely unknown the mechanism how immunological memory against malaria develops and maintains during malaria. Thus, to elucidate the mechanism, we used mice model of malaria. We have shown that gamma delta T cells, which is a innate-like lymphocyte, have crucial functions for protective immunity against malaria during primary infection with Plasmodium parasites. In this study, we suggest that gamma delta T cell would be involved in immunological memory against malaria.