Analysis of the mitosomal fission mechanism in Entamoeba histolytica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MAKIUCHI Takashi  東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (80587709)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords寄生虫 / 赤痢アメーバ / 原虫 / ミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリア関連オルガネラ / マイトソーム / ダイナミン / オルガネラ / 縮退進化 / 複合体 / ダイナミン関連タンパク質 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Entamoeba histolytica is an anaerobic parasitic protist and possesses mitosomes, one of the most highly divergent mitochondrion-related organelles. Although unique metabolism and protein/metabolite transport machinery have been demonstrated in Entamoeba mitosomes, the mechanism of mitosomal fusion and fission remains to be elucidated. In this study, we demonstrate that two dynamin-related proteins (DRPs) are cooperatively involved in the fission of Entamoeba mitosomes. Expression of a dominant negative form of EhDrpA and EhDrpB, and alternatively, repression of gene expression of EhDrpA and EhDrpB genes, caused elongation of mitosomes, reflecting inhibition of mitosomal fission. Moreover, EhDrpA and EhDrpB formed an unprecedented hetero-oligomeric complex with an approximate 1:2 to 1:3 ratio, suggesting that the observed elongation of mitosomes is likely caused by the disruption and instability of the complex caused by an imbalance in the two DRPs.