Development of mutator Plasmodium falciparum and its application for mutants generation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Honma Hajime  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10617468)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマラリア / Plasmodium falciparum / MSH2 / ミスマッチDNA修復 / CRISPR/Cas9 / ミューテーター / ミスマッチ / CRISPR/Cas / MLH1 / Plasmodium
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MSH2-1 is thought to be one of the major DNA mismatch repair proteins of Plasmodium species. The MSH2-1 mutant of P. falciparum 3D7 was generated by substituting the 513rd proline to threonine with CRISPR/Cas9 based gene editing. The parent strain 3D7 and the MSH2-1 mutant were maintained by the continuous in vitro culture for around 200 days, and then spontaneous mutations were genome-widely evaluated by high-throughput sequencing. Increases of insertion/deletion mutations in microsatellites and structural variants in subtelomeric regions were observed in the MSH2-1 mutant.