Analysis of the mannnoprotein that is involved in the host intestinal attachment in Candida glabrata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
michiyo Sato  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 特任助教 (70525386)
Research Collaborator CHIBANA hiroji  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 准教授
TAKAHASHI azusa  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 技術職員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCandida glabrata / 病原性因子 / マンナンタンパク質 / カンジダ・グラブラータ / GPIアンカー型タンパク質 / マンナンたんぱく質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Candida pathogens cause serious opportunistic infections to immunodeficient patients. Candida glabrata is particular problem among Candida pathogens, because its frequency of the isolations from patients tends to increase year by year. In this study, to reveal the infection mechanism of Candida glabrata through the host intestinal mucosa, we performed the screening of the factor that is involved in the adhesion to the host intestinal mucosa. We constructed the screening system to select the gene-disrupted strains by analyzing the samples isolated from the intestinal mucosa of the mice which were ingested the library composed various gene-disrupted strains with a next-generation sequencer. Though we cannot identify the factor involved in the adhesion to the host intestinal mucosa, we identified one of the the enzyme for ergosterol biosynthesis as the virulence factor that can become the useful target for the development of antifungal drugs.