The mechanism of the gastric MALT lymphoma formation after H. suis infection via the activation of TLR4-TRIF pathway.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO KOJI  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 学術研究員 (70608322)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsH. suis / 胃MALTリンパ腫 / TLR4-TRIFシグナル伝達 / 1型IFNs産生 / 胃粘膜B細胞 / IFN-γ産生 / IFN-γ / モノホスホリルリピドA / 胃上皮細胞 / TLR4-TRIFシグナリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Helicobacter suis (H. suis)is zoonotic infection related bacterium, which can induce the gastric mucosa associated lymphoid tissue (MALT) lymphoma. Recently, we reported that the formation of gastric lymphoid follicles after H. suis infection is induced via the activation of interferon (IFN)-γ. However, the detailed mechanism that how the activation of IFN-γ is induced after H. suis infection remained unclear. Here, we revealed that the activation of TLR4-TRIF pathway after H. suis infection is related to the production of type1 IFNs from gastric epithelial cells after H. suis infection. In addition, the production of type1 IFNs interacted with type 1 IFN receptors on gastric B cells to secret IFN-γ and then the activation of IFN-γ is enhanced by the positive feedback regulation of IFN-γ in B cells. These results suggest that TLR4-TRIF-type 1 IFN-IFN-γ pathway is crucial for the development of gastric lymphoid follicles after H. suis infection.