Analysis of MRSA evolution mechanism by generalized transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA JUMPEI  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (20574619)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUZAKI Shigenobu   (00190439)
KUROKAWA Kenji   (80304963)
MIYAZAKI Naoyuki   (00634677)
MURATA Kazuyoshi   (20311201)
Research Collaborator UCHIYAMA Iyo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsファージ / 遺伝子の水平伝播 / 普遍形質導入 / MRSA / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 進化 / 大型ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the horizontal gene transfer in the environment, using the model of phage transduction of phage S6 in MRSA. First, analyzing phylogeny of phage based on the whole genome, phage S6 was related to the other phage infecting Gram-positive bacteria and that infecting Gram-negative bacteria, which suggested that there may be specific phage group with transducing ability. Second, phage S6 has ability to adsorb the Staphylococcus aureus cells via beta-glycosilation of wall teichoic acids on the cell wall. Third, phage S6 was considered to package the host DNA, transfer it to the new recipient cells, and the gene acquisition occurred by homologous recombination.