Involvement and activation mechanism of novel PAMPs in lung mycoses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Ken-ichi  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20453805)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords病原真菌 / アスペルギルス / PAMPs / 感染防御 / 真菌PAMPs / α-1,3-グルカン / 真菌細胞壁多糖 / 細胞壁多糖 / グルカン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aspergillus is a medically important fungal genus that can cause a life-threatening infection called aspergillosis in immunocompromised patients. The α-1,3-glucan is the one of main components of Aspergillus cell wall. However, the immunological activity of α-1,3-glucan is not fully characterized. In this study, we prepared soluble and insoluble Aspergillus cell wall α-1,3-glucanand examined the immunological activity.
The Aspergillus cell wall insoluble and soluble α-1,3-glucan (AspAG and ASAG) was prepared from acetone-dried mycerium. AspAG induced inflammatory cytokine production in a dose-dependent manner, but ASAG did not in vitro. AspAG induced inflammatory response such as increased vascular permeability and priming effect to PAMPs in vivo. Anti-ASAG antibody was detected in the serum of each human volunteer. From these findings, Aspergillus cell wall α-1,3-glucan is important molecule in the pathology of Aspergillus related infectious diseases.