Project/Area Number |
15K19099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research Institution | Tokushima Bunri University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
NAGAHAMA Masahiro
KOBAYASHI Keiko
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 毒素 / エフェクター / 免疫回避 / 好中球 / 分化 / ウエルシュ菌α毒素 / 細菌感染 / 細胞分化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Granulopoiesis is accelerated to suppress bacteria during infection, but some bacteria can still cause life-threatening infections. The mechanism behind this remains unclear. In this study, we found that mature neutrophils in bone marrow cells (BMCs) were decreased in Clostridium perfringens-infected and virulence factor α-toxin-injected mice. C. perfringens infection interfered with the replenishment of mature neutrophils into peripheral circulation. Treatment of BMCs with α-toxin (phospholipase C) blocked neutrophil differentiation accompanied by modification of lipid rafts. Since treatment with methyl-β-cyclodextrin, a lipid raft-disrupting agent, impaired neutrophil differentiation, the alteration of lipid rafts by α-toxin might be involved in the impairment of granulopoiesis. These results suggest that C. perfringens α-toxin impairs neutrophil differentiation, which provides new insight to understand how pathogenic bacteria evade the host immune system.