Fim3-mediated autoagglutination of Bordetella pertussis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Nao  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第二部, 主任研究官 (90596610)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords百日咳菌 / 自己凝集 / 線毛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bordetella pertussis is the etiologic agent of whooping cough. It was known that some B. pertussis isolates cause auto-agglutination (Agg) in vitro, however the cause of Agg has not been elucidated. In this study, whole genome sequencing and immunoblot analysis of Agg and non-Agg isolates revealed that highly production of type 3 fimbriae (Fim3) is the main cause of Agg. On the other hand, Agg isolate (Fim3 high production) showed significantly higher ability of lung adhesion than non-Agg strains (fim3-deficient or Fim3 low production strains) in mouse adherence assay, indicating that highly Fim3 production has benefit for in vivo adherence.