Biogenesis of lamellar body-like organelles in host cells expressing Mycobacterium tuberculosis PE_PGRS62
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Iwai Hiroki  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (70443116)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords結核菌 / M. tuberculosis / PE_PGRS62 / ABCA3 / lamellar body
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PE_PGRS62 is a member of the M. tuberculosis PE_PGRS family of glycine-rich proteins, and thought to be a virulent factor. We described here that two type II alveolar epithelial cell (AEC II)-like cell lines, A549 and T7, expressing GFP-PE_PGRS62 possessed lamellar body-like vesicles. The vesicles contained lipid with multi-membrane structures. PE_PGRS62 was co-localized on the vesicles with the ATP-binding cassette transporter ABCA3, a marker of a lamellar body limiting membrane of AEC II. These results suggest that PE_PGRS62 generates lamellar body-like vesicles containing lipid in AEC II.