The host protein CLUH participates in the subnuclear transport of influenza virus ribonucleoprotein complexes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ando Tomomi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員 (80734227)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / vRNP / 核内局在 / 宿主因子 / 核内輸送 / nuclear compartment / nuclear matrix
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Influenza viral ribonucleoprotein (vRNP) is replicated in the nucleus and then exported to the cytoplasm. However, the precise subnuclear localization and transport of vRNPs remain unclear. We found that CLUH (clustered mitochondria protein homolog) plays a key role in the subnuclear transport of vRNP. Viral PB2 and M1 induced CLUH translocation to the nucleoplasm and SC35-positive speckles, respectively, even though CLUH is usually cytoplasmic. CLUH depletion inhibited the translocation of M1 to SC35-positive speckles, but did not interfere with PB2 localization to the nucleoplasm and disrupted the subnuclear transport of vRNP, abolishing vRNP nuclear export without affecting viral RNA or protein expression. Our findings suggest that CLUH plays a role in the subnuclear transport of progeny vRNP.