Study of the host factor important for secondary envelopment of HSV-1
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2016)
The University of Tokyo (2015)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kyousuke  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主任研究員 (80644989)
Research Collaborator IBA Hideo  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 教授
SAGARA Hiroshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヘルペスウイルス / miRNA / ゴルジ体 / エンベロープ形成 / ウイルス学 / Rho GTPase / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
miRNAs regulate gene expression post transcriptionally. MiR-199a-3p, a kind of miRNA, reportedly impairs replication of various viruses. These evidences suggested that miR-199a-3p targets host factors important for replication of various virus. We here aimed to identify such host factors targeted by miR-199a using Herpes simplex virus-1 (HSV-1) as a model system. We identified human ARHGAP21 as a target of both miR-199a-5p and miR-199a-3p. Our results suggested that this molecule regulate the function of the Golgi apparatus and secondary envelopment of HSV-1 at the trans cisternae of the Golgi apparatus.