Characterization of adapted HCV that can replicate efficiently in non-hepatic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ono Chikako  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任研究員(常勤) (30626437)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsC型肝炎ウイルス / 感染症 / 肝外病変 / マイクロRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A liver-specific microRNA, miR-122, is one of the key determinants of hepatotropism of hepatitis C virus (HCV). We established mutant viruses with adaptive mutations in the 5’UTR of HCV RNA adjacent to miR-122 binding sites, which exhibits efficient RNA replication in miR-122-deficient condition. Furthermore, same adaptive mutation was detected from HCV-RNA replicating in non-hepatic cells of chronic HCV patients. These results suggest that HCV mutants capable of replicating in the absence of miR-122 may participate in the induction of extrahepatic manifestations in chronic hepatitis C patients.