Analysis of the role for human herpesvirus 6 gM/gN entry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Akiko  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30595947)
Research Collaborator Mori Yasuko  神戸大学, 大学院医学研究科・臨床ウイルス学分野, 教授
Serada Satoshi  国立研究開発法人 医薬基盤, 健康・栄養研究所, 免疫シグナルプロジェクト
Naka Tetsuji  国立研究開発法人 医薬基盤, 健康・栄養研究所, 免疫シグナルプロジェクト
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウイルス / 細胞 / 宿主因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human herpesvirus-6 (HHV-6) causes exanthem subitum and sometimes develops sever encephalitis. But the infection mechanism of HHV-6 is unknown. Recently, we analyzed the viral glycoprotein complex glycoprotein M (gM)/gN on HHV-6 envelope. gM/gN complex interacted with a cellular factor was incorporated into virions. Tegument constituted by tegument proteins is the component of viral particles. These proteins interacted with the envelope glycoproteins play an important role for the formation of virions.
We analyzed about the HHV-6 tegument protein U14. U14 has the multiple role for HHV-6 infection and interacted with several proteins. In this study, we isolated the new cellular factor associated with U14. We revealed that this protein was important for HHV-6 infection.