Function of Japanese encephalitis genome circularization on viral replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Tomohiro  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40609327)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords日本脳炎ウイルス / ゲノム環状化 / 相補性 / 複製 / RNA / RNA複製 / ウイルスタンパク翻訳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional analyzes of four pairs of complement sequences found in Japanese encephalitis virus (JEV) genome terminus were conducted to elucidate the effect of the genome circularization on virus replication. As results, essential sequences and/or complementarity for genome circularization as well as virus replication were determined. These regions possessed identical functions both in mammalian cells and mosquito cells. The essential sequences and/or complementarity for genome circularization were all important for virus replication. On the other hand, the essential sequences and/or complementarity for virus replication were not always essential for genome circularization. Since functions of these regions of JEV genome have been largely unknown, findings obtained in the present study can contribute to the novel anti JEV drug development which has not been available yet.