Induction of vaccine-elicited T cell responses by non-natural amino acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2016)
Kinki University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Motozono Chihiro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (10642910)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsT細胞 / ウイルス感染 / ペプチド免疫 / ペプチドワクチン / レトロウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding functional characteristics of T-cell responses associated with effective elimination of pathogenic retroviruses or tumors is crucial for the development of vaccines. In this study, we demonstrated that the use of an appropriate epitope preferentially induces functional T cell responses in the early phase of acute retroviral infection that contribute to the effective antiviral protection, providing a better information for the development of vaccine.