Identification of host factors associated with persistent transactivation of HIV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionMicrobial Chemistry Research Foundation
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKA Aya  公益財団法人微生物化学研究会, 微生物化学研究所, 博士研究員 (70746859)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHIV / 残存感染細胞 / 免疫活性化 / 潜伏感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we identified prematurely terminated short HIV-1 transcripts (STs) in peripheral blood mononuclear cells as an efficient intracellular biomarker to monitor viral activation and immune status in patients with cART-mediated full viral suppression in plasma. The levels of STs strongly reflected chronic immune activation. These observations represent evidence for a relationship between viral persistence and host immune activation, which in turn results in the suboptimal increase in CD4+ cells despite suppressive antiretroviral therapy. This cell-based measurement of viral persistence contributes to an improved understanding of the dynamics of viral persistence in patients.