Analysis of latent reservoir in SIV controlles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University (2016-2017)
National Institute of Infectious Diseases (2015)
Principal Investigator
Nomura Takushi  熊本大学, エイズ学研究センター, 特定事業研究員 (80711001)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsSIV / Latent Reservoir / CTL / 逃避変異 / プロウイルス / 複製制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established methodology of analysis of proviral genomes from sorted multiple cell subsets derived from Macaque tissues. By the analysis of proviral genomes in tissues in an SIV controller, number of CTL escape mutations in CD4+ cells in Lymph node cells and in Rectal tissues tended to be higher than in PBMCs. In another animal, proviral genomes in the specific tissues were distinct from viral genomes derived from plasma. These data suggest existence of independent environment of SIV latent infection in SIV infected animals. This study elucidated a part of dynamics of provirus in SIV infected rhesus macaque.