Regulation of HBs antigen expression in HBV genotype A infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Naoki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, ゲノム医科学研究分野, 主任研究員 (10547780)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウイルス抗原発現制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatitis B virus (HBV) antigens are involved in the suppression of the immune response to the virus. HBs antigens in cells infected with genotype A (Gt-A) virus were more abundantly expressed than those in cells infected with genotype C (Gt-C) virus. In the present study, transcription and translation efficiency were examined to analyze the regulatory mechanisms of HBs antigen expression. The results revealed that the transcription activities of the S1 and S2 promoters derived from Gt-A and Gt-C are comparable. In addition, no significant difference was observed in translation efficiency. These results suggest that HBs antigen expression is regulated after translation.