Project/Area Number |
15K19121
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | National Center for Global Health and Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Nishitsuji Hironori 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (20573661)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | Interferon / long non coding RNA / innate immunity / 1型インターフェロン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Despite the breadth of knowledge that exists regarding the function of long noncoding RNAs (lncRNAs) in biological phenomena, the role of lncRNAs in host antiviral responses is poorly understood. Here, we report that lncRNA#32 is associated with type I IFN signaling. The silencing of lncRNA#32 dramatically reduced the level of IFN-stimulated gene (ISG) expression, resulting in sensitivity to hepatitis B virus (HBV) and hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection. In contrast, the ectopic expression of lncRNA#32 significantly suppressed HBV and HCV replication, suggesting that lncRNA#32 positively regulates the host antiviral response.lncRNA#32 bound to activating transcription factor 2 (ATF2) and regulated ISG expression. Our results reveal a role for lncRNA#32 in host antiviral responses.