Crosstalk between RNA silencing and antiviral response in mammalian cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tomoko  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (00738792)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRNAサイレンシング / 抗ウイルス反応 / 抗ウイルス応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The siRNAs and miRNAs are small non-coding RNAs that mediate mRNA cleavage, degradation, and/or translational repression by a mechanism known as RNA silencing. RNA viruses infected into human cells are recognized by virus sensor proteins to activate interferon expression as an antiviral defense system. Here, we revealed that RNA silencing and antiviral defense system are mutually regulated by their components.