Understanding the mechanisms of the maintenance and invlution of thymus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2019)
Kyoto University (2015-2018)
Principal Investigator
Sekai Miho  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 特任助教 (50737533)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords胸腺 / 上皮細胞 / 幹細胞 / 上皮幹細胞 / コロニー形成能 / 免疫 / 胸腺上皮細胞 / コロニー / 胸腺上皮幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The thymus is a central lymphoid organ essential for T-cell production. Within the thymus, medullary thymic epithelial cells (mTECs) play a crucial role in central T-cell tolerance. In this study, we have identified the stem cells for mTECs that restore functional medulla formation and prevent the development of autoimmune diseases throughout life-long upon transplantation. Furthermore, we demonstrate that the stem cell activity rapidly decreases soon after birth, while the activity is maintained in adult Rag2-deficient mice with impaired T-cell development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、胸腺の機能的な髄質上皮細胞の産生、および、T細胞の中枢性の自己寛容を生涯にわたり維持しうる胸腺の髄質上皮幹細胞の存在をはじめて証明した。また、髄質上皮幹細胞の移植により、髄質の機能不全をともなう臓器特異的な自己免疫疾患の発症を抑制しうること、および、髄質上皮幹細胞の活性の制御機構の一端を明らかにすることができた。以上の結果は、胸腺および免疫系の維持や制御についての理解に繋がると考えられる。