The role of RNA editing in Th17 cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakahama Taisuke  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10636187)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsRNA編集 / 自己免疫疾患 / T細胞 / RNA編集酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
T-heler (Th) cells play a critical role in autoimmune diseases such as rheumatoid arthritis and multiple sclerosis. ADAR2 is the enzyme responsible for adenosine-to-inosine RNA editing in double-stranded RNA. Although it has been reported the pivotal functions of ADAR2 in the brain, the role of ADAR2 in Th cells remains elusive. In this study, we revealed that T cell-specific ADAR2 deficient mice exhibited significantly higher sensitive to the development of experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis and higher frequencies of both Th1 and Th17 cells. Furthermore, we found that ADAR2 negatively regulates Th1 cell differentiation in a RNA editing-independent manner.