Mechanism of CCR4-NOT complex-mediated target mRNA degradation in B cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Takeshi  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教(常勤) (80466838)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsB細胞分化 / CCR4-NOT複合体 / mRNA分解 / 免疫グロブリン遺伝子再構成 / 免疫学 / CCR4-NOT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The CCR4-NOT deadenylase complex plays crucial roles in mRNA decay and translational repression induced by poly(A) tail shortening. We have previously found a severe impairment of early B cell development in mice lacking CNOT3 subunit of this complex. Here, we analyzed the underlying molecular mechanisms, and our data suggested that the CCR4-NOT complex regulates B cell differentiation by controlling Igh rearrangement and destabilizing p53 mRNA.