Regulation of antigen-specific immune responses by stoichiometric activated individual CD4 T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University (2016-2017)
Osaka University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Machiyama Hiroaki  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40704606)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords獲得免疫 / 一細胞操作 / カルシウムイメージング / T細胞 / 1細胞操作 / 蛍光イメージング / 抗原特異性 / 単一細胞操作 / ライブセルイメージング / 数理モデル / 制御性T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adaptive immunity is involved in the specific antigen recognition between T lymphocytes (T cells) and antigen presenting cells (APCs). It has been believed that T cells show antigen-specific response even at single cell level. In this study, using single cell manipulation and live cell imaging, we developed a single cell assay system that can monitor T cell activation by T cell-APC interaction. We found that the responsibility and the antigen-specificity of T cells were quite poor. When APCs interact with activated T cells, the antigen-specificity of T cells were increases. On the other hand, interaction with regulatory T cells that function inhibitory in T cell response did not enhance T cell response. We suggest that, for T cells, to sense the surrounding condition of APCs is essential for antigen-specific immune responses.