Role of Tfh and Tfr in autoimmunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Wing James  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教(常勤) (00648694)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRegulatory T-cells / Humoral Immunity / Regualtory T-cells / T-follicular helper / B-cell responses / 制御性T細胞 / 免疫制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
T-follicular regulatory T-cells (Tfr) have a critical role for controlling antibody responses by germinal center B-cells. I have discovered that Tfr can differentiate into a mature germinal center resident subset characterised by a lack of expression of the high affinity IL-2 receptor, CD25. This allows the cells to upregulate the IL-2 inhibited transcription factor BCL-6 and travel to the germinal center to suppress B-cells. These cells can be found in both mice and humans and unlike most regulatory T-cells (Tregs), of which Tfr are a subgroup, are inhibited by the presence of IL-2. This demonstrates a fundamental split in regulatory T-cells into IL-2 dependent Tregs and IL-2 independent Tfr and has important implications for many clinical trials using IL-2 to control Treg function.