Molecular mechanism of the development of thymic epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
OHIGASHI Izumi  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所(プロテオ), 准教授 (00596588)
Research Collaborator TAKAHAMA Yousuke
SAKATA Mie
UDDIN Myn
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胸腺 / 獲得免疫 / 胸腺上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The thymus is an organ that produces functionally competent T cells that protect us from pathogens and malignancies. Foxn1 is a transcription factor that is essential for thymus organogenesis; however, the direct target for Foxn1 to actuate thymic T cell production is unknown. Here we show that a Foxn1-binding cis-regulatory element promotes the transcription of β5t, which has an essential role in cortical thymic epithelial cells to induce positive selection of functionally competent CD8+ T cells. A point mutation in this genome element results in a defect in β5t expression and CD8+ T cell production in mice. The results reveal a Foxn1-β5t transcriptional axis that governs CD8+ T cell production in the thymus