Investigation of the role of Menin in immunosenescense and cellular energy metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Junpei  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教(特定教員) (20734239)
Research Collaborator Yasukawa Masaki
Yamashita Masakatsu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsT細胞老化 / 細胞内エネルギー代謝 / mTORC1 / Menin / 老化 / 代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The deficiency in Menin, a tumor suppressor protein, induces CD8 T-cell senescence. We found that Akt/mTORC1 signaling pathway was enhanced in Menin-deficient activated CD8 T cells. We performed a metabolic profiling of 116 metabolites and found that Menin-deficient activated CD8 T cells had higher rate of glutaminolysis and anaerobic glycolysis than that in the WT activated CD8 T cells. Furthermore, premature CD8 T cell senescence in Menin-deficient CD8 T cells was partially inhibited by the treatment with rapamycin or inhibitors for glutamine metabolism. Theses results suggest that Menin controls CD8 T-cell senescence in part by regulating the energy metabolism.