Analysis on the mechanism of immune regulation by plasmacytoid dendritic cells in the development of autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Takagi Hideaki  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (10719628)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords形質細胞様樹状細胞 / I型インターフェロン / 自己免疫疾患 / 炎症反応 / Toll様受容体 / I型IFN
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasmacytoid dendritic cells (pDCs) are important for the innate and adaptive immune responses by producing robust type-I interferon (IFN-I) through the toll-like receptor (TLR)-mediated signaling. However, how pDCs control TLR-mediated immune responses that cause autoimmunity remains unclear. In this study, we demonstrated a critical function of pDCs in the induction of TLR7-mediated innate and adaptive immune responses that cause autoimmunity using gene-modified mice with impaired expression of Siglec-H and selective ablation of pDCs. Our findings reveal that pDCs provide an essential link between TLR7-mediated innate and adaptive immunity for the initiation of IFN-I-associated autoimmune inflammation.