The role of TET proteins in stability and function of regulatory T cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nakatsukasa Hiroko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特別研究員(PD) (90749334)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / エピジェネティクス / 自己免疫疾患 / TET
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regulatory T cells (Tregs) play a pivotal role in regulating immune responses and maintaining immunological tolerance. Although DNA demethylation has been proposed to be essential for the stable expression of Foxp3, a master regulator of Treg, actual contribution of DNA demethylating enzymes (Tet family proteins) in Treg stability and function remain to be elucidated. In this study, we analyzed T cell- or Treg-specific Tet2/3-deficient mice and found that Tet2/3 play important roles in the differentiation, stability and function of T cells and Tregs through regulating DNA demethylation. Furthermore, we have successfully induced region-specific demethylation in Foxp3 gene locus.