The role of the mesenchymal cells expressing Tlx1 in the adult spleen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Akihisa Oda  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 助教 (80547703)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsTlx1 / 間葉系幹細胞 / FDC / FRC / MRC / 脾臓 / 脾臓微小環境 / 濾胞樹状細胞 / 線維性細網細胞 / 辺縁帯細網細胞 / 赤脾髄線維芽細胞 / Tlx1発現細胞 / 間葉系前駆細胞 / 造血ニッチ / 髄外造血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spleen microenvironment is composed of various stromal components, such as follicular dendritic cells (FDCs), fibroblastic reticular cells (FRCs), and marginal reticular cells (MRCs). These stromal cells serve as an essential niche for various functions of the spleen. However, it remains obscure how the stromal microenvironment is maintained throughout life. We generated a reporter mouse in which the CreERT2-Ires2-Venus cassette was knocked into the Tlx1 gene locus, with the Rosa26-tdTomato allele. A majority of Tlx1+ cells was localized in the red pulp, and these cells did not express the splenic mature stromal cell markers. To explore the relation of Tlx1+ cells to mature stromal cells, we treated the mice with tamoxifen at the various stages and then examined their fate. The tdTomato+ cells were observed inside the white pulp, which include FDCs, FRCs and MRCs in the every stages of the spleen. Thus, we showed that Tlx1+ cells serve as a source of mature stromal cells.