Role of CD28 co-stimulation in homeostasis of peripherally-derived regulatory T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Wakamatsu Ei  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 助教 (40632617)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / CD28 / 末梢由来制御性T細胞 / 分化 / 増殖 / シグナル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regulatory T cells (Tregs) are classified into thymus-derived Tregs and peripherally-derived Tregs (pTreg). It has not been fully understood how CD28 influences on homeostasis of pTreg. Thus, we attempted to investigate the role of CD28 in homeostasis of pTreg. We found that pTreg was significantly reduced in secondary lymphoid organs (SLOs) of CD28 knockout mice. And we clarified that the reduction of pTreg in SLOs of CD28 KO mice was due to the impairment of proliferation. Our study indicate that CD28 regulates proliferation of pTreg, leading to the maintenance of homeostasis of pTreg.