Elucidation of mechanisms for B-cell fate decision by membrane IgE signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Haniuda Kei  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 助教 (40734918)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords免疫学 / アレルギー / IgE / 胚中心 / メモリーB細胞 / 長期生存プラズマ細胞 / 免疫記憶 / B細胞受容体 / プラズマ細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that dysregulated production of IgE can be a cause of allergic disorders. Normally, the differentiation of IgE+ B cells into memory-B or long-lived plasma cells is suppressed by unknown mechanisms. However, it has been unclear how the propensity of IgE+ B cells toward short-lived fate is induced. In this study, I revealed molecular mechanisms how the autonomous signaling of membrane IgE (mIgE) suppresses B-cell maintenance. I found that CH1-4 domain of mIgE spontaneously induces cell death through the activation of Syk-BLNK axis and membrane proximal domain of mIgE promotes plasma cell differentiation through CD19-pathway. I also demonstrated that defects of the mIgE-signaling could be a cause of allergy.