Study on the mechanism of the exacerbation of allergic rhinitis by PM2.5
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fukuoka Ayumi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30709754)
Research Collaborator YOSHIMOTO TOMOHIRO  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60241171)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアレルギー性鼻炎 / 微小粒子状物質 / 鼻粘膜上皮細胞 / タイトジャンクション / PM2.5
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been considered that PM2.5 is associated with the exacerbation of allergic diseases.The effect of PM2.5 on asthma has been revealed by experimental analysis using mouse models. However, whether PM2.5 exacerbate allergic rhinitis and the mechanism of the exacerbation of allergic rhinitis by PM2.5 is poorly understood. In this study, we revealed that PM2.5 disrupts tight junction between epithelial cells and increases paracellular permeability, resulting in exacerbation of allergic rhinitis.