Mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue organogenesis by unique inducer cell subsets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Takahiro Nagatake  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 ワクチンマテリアルプロジェクト, 研究員 (80608737)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords粘膜関連リンパ組織形成 / リンパ組織誘導細胞 / パイエル板 / NALT / TALT / iBALT / 粘膜関連リンパ組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mucosa-associated lymphoid tissues develop in various mucosal surfaces and play an important role in host defense. In this study, we found that respiratory lymphoid tissues develop using unique developmental programs that is different from intestinal and lacrimal lymphoid tissue programs. Further, we found that antibody response and allergic symptoms was normally induced in the absence of nasopharynx-associated lymphoid tissue, suggesting the presence of lymphoid tissue-independent immune systems in the upper respiratory tract. These findings indicate that respiratory immune system show uniqueness in tissue development and immune function which is a target of the development of effective nasal vaccine.