blended PBL for clinical clerkship reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Ikuo  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (60716231)
Research Collaborator Kikukawa Makoto  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (60378205)
Ishida Fumihiro  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (80311695)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsブレンド型学習 / problem-based learning / team-based learning / eラーニング / 医学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medical educators in Japan have struggled to implement collaborative learning such as PBL. I planned to combine e-learning (i.e. blended collaborative learning) and evaluated the achievement. Firstly, I surveyed the effectiveness of blended PBL in clinical clerkship by comparing standard PBL and blended PBL. Active participation was significantly improved as well as knowledge. Secondly, I explored the association of blended TBL affect learners’ perceived motivation. The instrument survey revealed the improvement of overall motivation. Especially, e-learning quizzes seemed to be effective in terms of confidence and relevance.