Identifying the social capital influencing diabetes care and dementia care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Suematsu Mina  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (10728744)
Research Collaborator YAMADA YOHEI
HIDA TAKESHI
ABE KEIKO
YASUI HIROKI
UEMURA KAZUMASA
MUROTANI KENTA
MITANI YUKIO
ASAI TOSHINOBU
HISATOMI MITSURO
MISHIMA NOBUHIKO
IWATA TETSUYA
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsソーシャルキャピタル / 糖尿病コントロール / 主観的達成度 / 自己効力感 / 「甘え」 / 周囲からの支援 / 好きな事への参加 / 糖尿病 / 認知症 / MMSE / 食事療法主観的達成度 / 運動療法主観的達成度 / セルフエフィカシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SC questionnaires were constructed. The subjects were adult patients with type 2 diabetes. Information on diabetic conditions, such as HbA1c, self-attainment of exercise (SAE) and diet (SAD), and complications were collected. The reliability coefficients for the SC questionnaire and factor analysis of SC were conducted. Multiple and logistic regressions were used to identify the influence of SC on diabetes control. Sixty-five patients participated in this study. Factor analysis extracted the factors “hope to be helped (HH),” “participation in favorite events (PFE),” “sense of belonging (SB),” and “social movement (SM).” HH includes amae, which negatively affected self-efficacy that correlates with diabetes control. Therefore, higher HH might cause higher levels of HbA1c. PFE reduces distress and contributes to glucose control. Reduced distress through PFE might prevent complications. HH and PFE were identified as SC that influences diabetes control.