Student Selection in Undergraduate Medical Schools and the Shift with Students Experience in Japan and UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Shibahara Machiko  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40625068)
Research Collaborator Curtis Sally  University of Southampton, School of Medicine, Principle Teaching Fellow
Otaki Junji
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords入学者選抜 / 教育格差 / 医学教育 / 専門職教育 / Work Experience / 医学部入学者選抜 / 格差 / 生涯学習社会 / Widening Participation
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to explore a new framework for the student selection in undergraduate medical schools. Although student selection is often argued as the issue of assessment methods or system, it needs to broaden its perspective considering contemporary contexts, such as widened inequality in the profession. In this study, United Kingdom was chosen as a target of study because new reforms in student selection have been undertaken since 2010, which would provide useful insights to Japan. Particular attentions were paid to (1) Multi-dimensional reforms to overcome inequality, (2) the coordination of working experience and (3) the collaborations with non-medical experts and institutions. Also, the study proposed a new framework for student selection, based on theories and concepts of Sociology of Profession and Educational Studies on professional knowledge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医学部入学者選抜については従来、評価論や制度論から論じられることが多かったが、現代的文脈を踏まえて異なる視点を提示することを目的としてきた。試験という場において公平かつ客観的な方法で能力を査定することは重要であるが、同時に、試験という場以外での社会的・経済的要素がもたらす影響も踏まえる必要がある。本研究では、英国における改革動向について調査し、これがどのような新しい視点を提起するものであるかを検討した。また、この改革の動きを捉えるための理論的枠組みの提案も行うことで、日本におおいて実践的にまた理論的にどのように入学者選抜を考え、また取り組んで行くかの手がかりを示した。