Research governance model for stem cell research rooted in value sharing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Mika  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定研究員 (60555259)
Research Collaborator SATO keiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords再生医療 / 臨床研究 / 信頼 / 意識調査 / 細胞提供者 / 研究ガバナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our objective was to investigate the concerns and expectations of potential donors regarding the donation of embryos or blood to derive hPSCs for research/ clinical purposes. From this survey, we will extract certain key components for sharing salient values that would help to develop a stem cell research governance model. We asked about concerns regarding donations of their blood/embryo to create iPS/ES cells for research/clinical purposes for 45 potential donors were interviewed (Male 4, Female 41). They expressed concern about the items regarding risk and researchers’ behavior. On the other hand, they did not express concern about the features of iPS/ES cells. Also, they did not express concern about whether there will be periodic contact (email or post) by the researchers or research institute. We concluded from the analysis that potential donors are concerned about not only compliance but also researcher conduct including ethics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、幹細胞研究分野における細胞を提供する立場の人を対象に、iPS/ES細胞を用いる研究や医療目的で細胞提供する際に、気がかりな点やどのような体制があれば協力しようと思うかといった意識調査を行い、よりよい研究実施体制構築に資する基礎的データを得た。このようなデータはこれまでわが国では少なかったことから、本成果は、学術的な価値があると考える。
また、研究活動は、社会からの信頼なくして実施できるものではないが、細胞を提供する立場の人の声を研究実施体制の構築・向上にフィードバックする点においても、社会的な貴重な試みであり、意義があるといえる。