The action research for innovation of the analysis strategy of medicinal inheritances: clinical practice of Koan Ogata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAURA Kayoko  大阪大学, 総合学術博物館, 特任助教(常勤) (10747653)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬史学 / 生薬標本 / 文化財科学 / 統計解析 / 緒方洪庵 / 薬箱 / 生薬 / 学際的研究 / 医療文化財 / 標本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Koan Ogata was the physician who contributed to the treatment of infectious diseases at the end of the Edo period. We investigated his documents and inheritances from interdisciplinary view points and considered his medicinal strategies. We used historical crude drug samples stored in Osaka University for comparative analysis of ones left in Koan Ogata’s medicine chest. We also comprehensively investigated medical literature mainly written in Edo period and identified some of the contents of his medicine chest. What is more, we suggested that Koan applied both Western medicine which was the latest knowledge at that time and traditional Kampo medicine to provide the best treatment by statistical analysis of data collected in this project. We inspected the future preservation plan through the inspection of current insect damage and aged deterioration of Koan Ogata’s medicine chest and other medical inheritances.