Development of the evaluation method for Kampo medical education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Amitani Marie  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (90574400)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医学教育 / 漢方医学教育 / シミュレーション試験 / OSCE / 模擬患者 / 評価 / 漢方教育 / 評価法 / 評価法の開発 / 多肢選択式問題 / OSCE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The creation of an international Kampo medicine education curriculum is needed. However, it has reported that there are differences between universities in the content of Kampo medical education, and standardized method of evaluation currently has not existed.
The aim of this study was to develop a method for the evaluation of Kampo medicine education. A blueprint was created, evaluation charts and scenarios were prepared, and simulated patients and instructors were trained. Testing was then done for the establishment of a management method for an Objective Structured Clinical Examination (OSCE). After conducting trials, the results were analyzed for reliability and validity. This study may contribute to the evaluation of standardized Kampo medical education.