Development of an education program with simulated patients to learn communication skills in continuous medical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Akiko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40566808)
Research Collaborator ISHIKAWA Kazunobu  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (80222959)
KOBAYASHI Gen  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 講師 (20423791)
MOROI Yoko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20443872)
MOTOYA Ryo  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 准教授 (20584189)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医学教育 / 継続診療 / コミュニケーション / コンピテンシー / 模擬患者 / コミュ二ケーション / 生活習慣病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop an education program with SPs to learn communication skills in continuous medical care.
We examined past studies regarding the concept and definition of “continuity of care”, and found that such continuity can be summarized into six aspects. Then, we interviewed with physicians regarding physician competency required for practice in continuous care, and revealed eight categories for such competency qualitatively. Based on these findings, we developed a model of the education program for learning the continuous medical interviews with a hypertensive patient.
We believe that by using this education program to educate medical students and healthcare professionals, they will acquire the ability to manage their patients' health problems from a long-term perspective and develop a more patient-centered approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した教育プログラムが医学生をはじめとする医療系学生や医療従事者の教育に活用されることにより、学習者は長期的視点で患者の健康問題をマネジメントする能力を身につけ、より患者中心的な考え方を養うことができると考える。さらには医療の質向上に寄与することが期待される。