The study of the relationship between motivation and self-consciousness in learning activities of medical students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
IIDA HIROSHI  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (80600204)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自己肯定感 / 学習意欲 / 動機づけ / 内発的動機づけ / 外発的動機づけ / 医学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Self-efficacy is strongly related to the mental effort and the sense of accomplishment that the learner himself evaluates when he learns something from a difficult problem. This is very important for medical students who will become medical doctors in the future and come into contact with various patients and face difficult clinical problems. We surveyed the differences among medical students learning motivation, fatigue, learning goal orientation, self-affirmation, self-efficacy, and self-consciousness.
It was found that in the 3rd and 4th year medical students, the willingness to learn was lower than in other grades. Moreover, there was a tendency for the willingness to learn and the self-affirmation to be correlated. There was no significant difference in sex between men and women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医学部は6年間と他学部と比較し2年間長い。医学生達が入学時に皆持っている医学への真摯な情熱を、教育者側としていかに維持し続けるかという問題について調査し、対処法を検討したいという思いから、本研究を行った。
本研究はこれまで不十分であった医学生における動機づけと自己意識との関係性の解明に貢献するべく、アンケート調査を行った。医学生3,4年生で学習意欲が他学年に比較して低下傾向であることがわかった。また学習意欲と自己肯定感が相関する傾向にあった。男女による性差では有意な差はなかったことがわかった。調査結果を今後の医師養成の医学教育プログラムに応用できる可能性が示唆された。